Evgen Bavcar

Evgen Bavcar | the artist


The artist Evgen Bavcar
Pseudonym: the blind photographer
Born Oct 2 1946, Locavec, Slovenia.
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Evgen Bavcarartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
evgen bavcar
Why would a blind man want to wear transparent eyeglasses? Why would he wish to walk the streets of Paris dressed in the same black hat, cape and red scarf worn by Aristide Bruant as depicted by Toulouse-Lautrec? Why would he want to risk speaking on a radio program about paintings which he has never actually seen? And why would he desire to take photographs…?

evgen bavcar
Blind photographer Evgen Bavcar conjures up his past

Leave a comment: